Champions

Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
2017
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
San Francisco, CA, USA
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
2016 Results John Bertrand John Bertrand, Paul Blowers, Ben Lamb Triad2
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Cowes, Isle of Wight, GBR John Bertrand John Bertrand John Bertrand, Paul Blowers, Ben Lamb Tom Brennan, Ian Dobson, Sam Maxfield, Honor Fell Not Awarded
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
2015 Results Skip Dieball Skip, Dieball, Jon McClean, Jeff Eiber Aretas
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Hong Kong Steve Benjamin Steve Benjamin Graeme Taylor, Grant Simmer, Steve Jarvin Frank van Kampen, Gregory Kearns, Nicole Arnulphy, Akira Sakai Thomas Cheung
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
2014 Results Bill Hardesty Bill Hardesty
Taylor Canfield
Steph Roble
Marcus Eagan
Line Honors
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Newport, Rhode Island, USA Marvin Beckmann Marvin Beckmann Marvin Beckmann
Steve Hunt
Ezra Culver
Senet Bischoff
Ben Kinney
Clay Bischoff
Jon McClean
Jeff Eiber
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
2013 Results Marvin Beckmann Beckmann-Hunt-Culver The Martian
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Rapallo, ITA Marvin Beckmann Marvin Beckmann Marvin Beckmann, Steve Hunt, Ezra Culver Argyle Campbell, Robert Kinney, Jamie Hardenbergh Thomas Alexander
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
2012 Results Tom King King-Wheen-McMahon-Edwards Iron Lotus
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Sydney, AUS John Bertrand John Bertrand Richard Hammond, Roger Gain, Chris Allen Tom King, Ivan Wheen, Owen McMahon, David Edwards Peter Gardner
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
2011 Results Bill Hardesty Hardesty-Leweck-Hunt-Markee
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
San Diego, USA Vince Brun Noel Drennan Don Jesberg, Scott Mason, Zarko Draganic Don Jesberg, Scott Mason, Zarko Draganic Kjeld Hestehave & John Downing
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
2010 Results John Bertrand Bertrand-Palfrey-Slingsby
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Howth, IRL John Bertrand John Bertrand Marvin Beckmann, Jeff Madrigali, Kurt Oetking Damien King, Simon Cunnington, Andy Butler, James Ware Jake Gunther
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
2009 Results Jason Muir Muir-Chew-Wyatt-Smith
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Brighton, AUS John Bertrand John Bertrand Kjeld Hestehave, Charles Skewes, John McCann Damien King, Simon Cunnington, Andy Butler, James Ware Tim Patton
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
2008 Results Bill Hardesty Hardesty-Shampaign-Hunt-Wilson
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Chicago, USA Vince Brun Jud Smith Peter Duncan, Thomas Blackwell, William Barton Mary O'Laughlin
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
2007 Results Andy Beadsworth Beadsworth-Strugstad-Fry
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Cowes, GBR Gavin Gerrard Jud Smith Ted Fort
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
2006 Results Jud Smith Smith-Kneulman-Wills-Saunders
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Fremantle, AUS Rob Bird John Bertrand Bill Steele
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
2005 Results Tito Gonzales T Gonzalez-Mauk-D Gonzalez
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
San Francisco, CA Dennis Conner Brian Thomas Chris Ericksen
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
2004 Results Peter McNeill McNeill-Turner-Torpy
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Mooloolaba, AUS Dennis Conner Rob Bird Manna Youth Sailing Trust
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
2003 Results Ken Read Read-Anderson-Norris
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Greenwich, USA Dennis Conner Ched Proctor Danish Team Samso
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
2002 Results Stuart Childerley Childerley-Russell-Marino
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Gulf Harbour, NZL Dennis Conner John Bertrand Gavin Gerrard
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
2001 Results Stuart Childerley Childerley-Russell-Pearson
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Lymington, GBR Tony Hirst Poul Richard Høj-Jensen Alan Marr
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
2000 Results Vince Brun Vince Brun-Bill Bennett-Rick Merriman
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
San Diego, USA Tony Hirst Roy Gunsulos Kers Clausen
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1999 Results Cameron Miles Miles-Mayo-Palfrey
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Newport, AUS Scott Piper Richard Coxon
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1998 Results Dirk Kneulman Kneulman-Sustronk-Harvey
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Marblehead, USA Bill Widnall
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1997 Results Poul Hoj-Jensen Hoj-Jensen, Blowers, Mitchell
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Hong Kong, HKG
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1996 Results Adam Gosling Gosling, Howlett, Covell
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Cowes, GBR
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1995 Colin Beashel Beashel/Giles/Uechtritz
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Brighton, AUS
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1994 Dennis Conner Conner/Rodi/Jarvin
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Balboa, USA
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1993 Results Colin Beashel Beashel/Giles/Uechtritz
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Brisbane, AUS
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1992 Results David Curtis Curtis/Hardenburgh/Olsen
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Larchmont, USA
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1991 Results Dennis Conner Conner/Munster/Reynolds Menace X
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
San Francisco, USA
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1990 Chris Law Law/Billingham/Hanson
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Fremantle, AUS
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1989 Larry Klein Larry Klein
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
San Diego, USA
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1988 John Savage John Savage Lethal Weapon
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Newport, AUS
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1987 Bruce Burton Glen Burton, Lucander Firing Line
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Marblehead, USA
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1986 Bruce Burton Glen Burton Firing Line
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Toronto, CAN
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1985 David Curtis Dave Curtis Whip
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Balboa, USA
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1984 Iain Murray Iain Murray Kookaburra
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Sydney, AUS
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1983 David Curtis David Curtis Whip
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Rye, USA
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1982 Results David Curtis Bruce Dyson, Jamie Hardenburgh Whip
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
San Francisco, USA
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1981 Results David Curtis Bob McCann, Jamie Hardenburgh Whip
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Marblehead, USA
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1980 Results Peter O'Donnell Peter Pod O'Donnell Impala
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Brighton, AUS
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1979 Results John Savage John Savage Early Bird
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Toronto, CAN
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1978 Results David Curtis & Bob McCann Robbie Haines Close Encounters
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Balboa, USA
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1977 Results Frank Tolhurt Frank Tolhurt Arunga II
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Newport, AUS
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1976 Results David Curtis Curtis & Danforth Big Red
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Newport, USA
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1975 Results Randy Batholomew Randy Batholomew Noni
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
Marblehead, USA
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1974 Rick Howard Meltemi
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1973 Joe Duplin Star of the Sea
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1972 Bartholomew Miracle-Go
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1971 Benjamin A Smith, II Teaser IX
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1970 Timothea S. Larr Rapscallion
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1969 Timothea S. Larr Rapscallion
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship
 
Year Results Skipper Crew Boat Name
1968 E. Widmer Etchells Shillalah
Location Senior Master Grandmaster Corinthian Sportsmanship